67 Am. U. L. Rev. 603 (2017)
[…] [26].    See generally id. at 408–13 (detailing the downfall of the market throughout the 1920s and explaining that “[f]or Congress[,] . . . short selling was the chief villain” and a main regulatory purpose of the Exchange Act); Stop Trading on Congressional Knowledge Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-105, §§ 3–4, 126 Stat. 291, 292 (to be codified in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C. and 15 U.S.C.).

      [27].    What We Do, U.S. Sec. and Exch. Comm’n, https://www.sec.gov/article/ whatwedo.html (last modified June 10, 2013).

      [28].    15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) (2012) (broadly defining a security as “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond, debenture, . . . investment contract . . . or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing”).

      [29].    SEC v. W.J. Howey Co., 328 U.S. 293, 298, 300 (1946).

      [30].