69 Am. U. L. Rev. 1343 (2020).
[…] SmithKline Beecham Corp., 567 U.S. 142, 158–59 (2012); Talk Am., Inc. v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 564 U.S. 50, 69 (2011) (Scalia, J., concurring). Kisor created the perfect storm for the Court to reconsider the two-decade Auer precedent.

B.   Kisor Fails to Overturn Auer

The Supreme Court’s most recent foray into reexamining Auer arose in the context of a veteran’s claim for disability compensation. In Kisor, the Court was presented with the Secretary of the VA’s interpretation of an ambiguous regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1), and the meaning of the word “relevant” in the context of the case.47Kisor v. Wilkie, No. 18-15, slip op. 1, 2 (2019). The regulation provides, “at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim . . . .”4838 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) (2019) (emphasis added).