65 Am. U. L. Rev. 1497 (2016)
[…] [184]. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d) (2012).
[185]. This language is derived from the Kentucky Supreme Court’s interpretation of a Kentucky regular armed robbery statute. See Merritt v. Commonwealth, 386 S.W.2d 727, 729 (Ky. 1965) (“We hold that within the context of this [armed robbery] statute any object that is intended by its user to convince the victim that it is a pistol or other deadly weapon and does so convince him is one.”). Indeed, many state courts and state statutes contemplate objects purported to be weapons used during an ordinary robbery. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-302 (1)(d) (2013) (proscribing aggravated robbery, which occurs when a defendant “possesses any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or represents verbally or otherwise that he is then and there so armed”); People v. Dwyer, 155 N.E. 316, 317 (Ill. 1927) (holding that when the character of the weapon used in a robbery is doubtful, it is a question for the jury to consider the weapon, the manner in which it was used, and the circumstances of the case).
[186].