68 Am. U. L. Rev. F. 91 (2019).
[…] Accordingly, although California has not explicitly stated that the warranty encompasses natural disasters like New York has, California courts’ application of California code strongly suggests these standards apply not only to damage caused by earthquakes, but also natural disasters.121See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19211(c).
4. Remedies
Remedies following a breach of the implied warranty of habitability vary by jurisdiction. Generally, when a breach is found, the tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.122See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42–43(a)(6) (2012). Courts must examine a mutuality of obligations between landlord and tenant before relief is granted.123§ 42-41 (“The tenant’s obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42–43 and the landlord’s obligation to comply with G.S. 42–42(a) shall be mutually dependent.”).