68 Am. U. L. Rev. F. 91 (2019).
[…] Carter, No. COA14-59, 2015 WL 1534002, at *4 (N.C. Ct. App. Apr. 7, 2015). Moreover, a tenant who chose to withhold rent may also recover under the North Carolina’s statute-based warranty, but the “damages of rent abatement can include only those amounts actually paid by [the tenant].”125Id. (citing Creekside Apartments v. Poteat, 446 S.E.2d 826, 831 (N.C. Ct. App. 1994); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44(c) (2012) (“[A] tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.”).