67 Am. U. L. Rev. 269 (2017)
[…] Code Ann. tit. 11, § 616 (2015) (defining a criminal street gang as a group of three or more persons having as one of its primary activities the commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of a violent crime, such as murder, kidnapping, assault, or sexual offenses); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-8-230 (2013) (defining a criminal gang as a group of five or more persons “who form for the purpose of committing criminal activity and who knowingly and actively participate in a pattern of criminal gang activity”).

      [76].