66 Am. U. L. Rev. 479 (2016)
[…] [141].    Paul Kiel, What Can Be Done Right Now to Fix the Legal System for Debt Collection, ProPublica (Oct. 8, 2015, 11:00 AM), https://www.propublica.org/article/what-can-be-done-to-fix-the-debt-collection-right-now.

    [142].    Kiel, supra note 138.

    [143].    Id.

    [144].    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440 (“Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, . . .  wages, not exceeding in value the amount of [$1250] plus [$350] for each of such person’s unmarried dependent children under the age of twenty-one years or dependent . . . except ten percent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family.”); see also Wage Garnishment, supra note 138 (“For the primary or sole wage earner of a family, 90% of his or her income is protected from garnishment.”).

    [145].    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440.

    [146].    Wage Garnishment, supra note 138.

    [147].