66 Am. U. L. Rev. 479 (2016)
[…] Id. § 1692c(c) (indicating that debt collectors can continue communication to invoke a specific remedy).

    [119].    Id. § 1692g(c).

    [120].    See id. § 1692k (detailing that a debt collector found liable to the debtor could be held responsible for actual damages, additional damages as allowed by the court up to $1000, and attorney’s fees); Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 133 S. Ct. 1166, 1171 n.1 (2013) (recognizing that the private enforcement provision of the FDCPA authorizes aggrieved debtors to recover from debt collectors who “fail[] to comply” with the FDCPA).

    [121].    15 U.S.C. § 1671.

    [122].    See id. § 1671(a)(1), (2) (“The unrestricted garnishment of compensation . . . encourages the making of predatory extensions of credit.  Such extensions of credit divert money into excessive credit payments . . . .  The application of garnishment as a creditors’ remedy frequently results in loss of employment by the debtor . . . .”).

    [123].    Id. § 1673(a).

    [124].    ADP Report, supra note 5, at 5.

    [125].    See Kiel & Arnold, supra note 4 (stating that the current method of calculation for garnishment is the same standard used in 1968, “when the financial life of Americans was much simpler”).