65 Am. U. L. Rev. 1533 (2016)
[…] institution” are explicitly excluded from FERPA and the Department of Education’s definition of education records, “subject to the provisions of [34 C.F.R.] § 99.8.”[66]  Law enforcement units include security personnel, student resource officers, police commissioned to patrol the school, and any entity whose purpose is school safety and security.[67]  As a result, law enforcement records, as opposed to education records, may be disclosed to third parties, including agents of the juvenile justice system, without the student’s consent.[68]  However, an important caveat to this exception is 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(b)(2)(ii), which states that a record of law enforcement does not include “[r]ecords created and maintained by a law enforcement unit exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution.”[69]  Thus, what constitutes an education record is primarily based on why the information is collected and who creates and maintains the record.