65 Am. U. L. Rev. 1533 (2016)
[…] [60].    Id. at 430.

      [61].    Id. at 431–35.

      [62].    Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A)(ii) (1994)).

      [63].    Id. at 435 (positing that defining “education records” broadly would create consequences that “are all but unbounded,” requiring teachers to adjust all classroom activities to accommodate the inclusive definition).

      [64].    Id.

      [65].    See 34 C.F.R. § 99.8 (2013) (“Law enforcement unit means any individual, office, department, division, or other component of an educational agency or institution, such as a unit of commissioned police officers or non-commissioned security guards, that is officially authorized or designated by that agency or institution to—(i) Enforce any local, State, or Federal law, or refer to appropriate authorities a matter for enforcement of any local, State, or Federal law against any individual or organization other than the agency or institution itself; or (ii) Maintain the physical security and safety of the agency or institution.”).

      [66].    § 99.3.

      [67].    See Letter from LeRoy S. Rooker, FPCO Director, to Montgomery County Public Schools (Md.)