68 Am. U. L. Rev. 2257 (2019).
[…] Finally, in 2006, Congress expanded civil commitment to include those “persons who, due to mental illness, are sexually dangerous.”17418 U.S.C. § 4248(d) (2012); Comstock, 560 U.S. at 141.  A court determines a person is sexually dangerous by finding:  (1) the person “has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation”; and (2) the person “is sexually dangerous to others.”175§ 4247(a)(5)–(6) (“[A person is sexually dangerous to others when] the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”).  Unlike federal civil forfeiture statutes, federal civil commitment statutes require a court to find these things by clear and convincing evidence.176§ 4248(d).  This standard of proof requirement codifies the Supreme Court’s prior ruling in Addington v.