67 Am. U. L. Rev. 1273 (2018).
[…] Id. at 1269.

    [229].    Id.

    [230].    Id.

    [231].    Call Henry, Inc. v. United States, 855 F.3d 1348, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2017).

    [232].    Id.

    [233].    Id. at 1352.

    [234].    Id.

    [235].    Id.

    [236].    Id.; see 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) (2012).

    [237].    Call Henry, 855 F.3d at 1352 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1) (2012); Connolly v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 475 U.S. 211, 225 (1986)).

    [238].    Id.

    [239].    Id.

    [240].    Id.  When the government exercises an option, the contractor becomes a “successor” contractor to itself.  See 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(e) (2016) (stating that the SCA “is applicable by its terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor contractor was also the predecessor contractor”).

    [241].    Call Henry, 855 F.3d at 1353.

    [242].    Id.

    [243].    Id.

    [244].    Id. (noting that a new union, the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, replaced the Teamsters as the representative of the employees).

    [245].    Id.